Sunday, February 12, 2017

WH Athletics Recap

What an amazing week of accomplishments in WH Athletics.  We hope you enjoy today’s recap.

1)      The Whitman Hanson Cheerleading team Saturday won their 10th straight winter league championship and an astounding 19th straight overall (including fall). 
The girls are fresh off their national championship in Dallas where they won the small advanced in the NCA competition. 
Finishing second at the Patriot League championship was Duxbury followed by Plymouth North. 

Next up for Whitman-Hanson will be a local comp and then regionals on March 5th at Whitman-Hanson. 

2)      The Whitman Hanson / Silver Lake girl’s hockey team beat Scituate in a league game 9-2 at Hobomock Ice Arena last night clinching the league title for the second straight year. This is an amazing accomplishment especially considering we are only in our third year as a co-op together.  WHSL was led by Maddie Soule who scored her first goal of the year, Hannah Tracy had 3 goals and 1 assist, Mel McAleer added 2 goals and an assist, Alyssa Murphy had 1 goal and 2 assist, Mary Kate Webb added a goal and 3 assists while Zoe Lyndon added a goal and Natalie Nemes added 3 assists, Melissa Crone made 19 saves while recording the win in net. WHSL's next game is Monday 2/13 vs. Medway/Ashland at the New England Sports Center in Marlboro at 8:10 pm.
3)      The Whitman-Hanson Panther Wrestling team competed at the Division 2 South Sectionals Saturday held at North Attleboro HS.  The Panthers came to wrestle and finished the day with three finalists and a total of 67 points on the day.
Finishing second at 113 pounds was co-Captain Jake Filicicchia.  Jake finished 3-1 for the tournament.  Next up was senior Alex O'Roak at 182 pound.  Alex went 2-1 on the day and defeated the number 2 seed in the semi finals to advance to the finals.  Alex had a great tournament and ended up in second place.  At 220 pounds senior co-captain John Will also went 3-1 on the day and finished in second place losing a close 3-0 in the finals. 
By virtue of their second place finishes all three Panther wrestlers will be competing at the Division 2 State Tournament next Friday and Saturday being held at Algonquin, HS.     
4)      The girls basketball team (10-6, 8-5) clinched a tournament berth on Tuesday with a 63-32 win over Pembroke. Srs Taylor McVeigh (15 points 13 rbs) and Sophie O'Brien (14 points and 10 rbs). Sr Chloe Roberts scored 15 off the bench for the Panthers.  The girls have really showed great improvement all season and are excited to return to post season play.

5)      The boys basketball team clinched back to back league titles for the first time in school history by beating Hingham Friday night.  The team’s identity all season has been playing great team defense and that was the story on Friday beating Hingham, 56-42.  The three captains have shown great leadership all season and that was on display Friday as well - Luke Tamulevich (19 points), Nikko Raftes (15 points) and Lucas Franklin (6 points).

6)      The boys track team turned in a great performancet at the Patriot League Meet finishing in 4th place.
Top three finishers:
Riley Holland 2nd Shot Put
Jack Ryan 2nd Mile
Brian Edwards 2nd High Jump
4x400 Relay 2nd( Joe Coletti, Andrew Tassey, Jack Ryan, Ian Duffey Dan Cashman 3rd Long Jump Andrew Newman 3rd 2 mile Ian Duffey 3rd 1000

Cashman, Duffey, Holland, Newman,Edwards, Ryan and Lucas Muscoso all qualified for states. 

***One other great note from boys track.  Alum Paul Duffey, who now runs for Northeastern, became just the 2nd known Whitman-Hanson runner to break the magical 4 minute mile.  Paul ran in 3:59.30 at the BU Valentine meet.

7)      The girls track team ran to a 3rd place finish behind a number of medal winners.  Alex Santos placed 1st in the 55 Meter Dash in 7.62 seconds, finished 2nd in the Long Jump at 15' 10.5", and ran the lead off leg of the 4 x 200 team which finished 2nd. Carly Alexopoulos, Ally Barrett and Lily Nolan were also medal winners in the 4 x 400.  Captain Olivia Morse in the 600, Captain Lily Nolan in the 300 and Nicole Norve in the 1000 all captured medals.  And Victoria Boss also took 3rd place in the Freshman 1000.

8)      The boys hockey team is in a rebuilding phase this year and they have played much better than their record would indicate.  They gave fans plenty to cheer about on Senior night by skating to a 1-1 tie with Quincy.  Korey Howard had the goal and senior captain David Perry was sensational in net.

9)      We couldn’t be more proud of our first year gymnastics team.  They finished 5th in the Patriot League meet yesterday.  We are still awaiting all of the official scores from the meet and once we get them we will post them online.
Congrats to all of the girls and first year coach Rachel Cohen. 

10)  Our co-op girls swim team finished 3rd at the league meet.  Many of the girls recorded best times in the event.

Pheobe placed 9th in the 200 IM with a 3:03.66
Niki Kamperides got 6th in the 50 free with a 31.54
Sabrina O'Connor got an all time best score in diving with a 180!!!! 
Madison Navicky 5th in the 100 free with a 1:08.19
Sabrina O'Connor got 8th in the 500 Free with a 7:49.76
Madison Navicky 4th in the 100 Back 1:17.07

To see pictures from many of these events there are a few places to find them.  Go to and look for the specific story by scrolling down.  In addition, you can click on the link that says pictures and anything Sue Moss took is posted there.  In addition, if you follow us on twitter @whathletics you will see many pictures. 

No comments:

Post a Comment